FAQs

Australian Work Visa - FAQs

Is the 457 work visa still in effect?

The 457 visa was made redundant as of the 18th March 2018?

What happens if I am the holder of a 457 visa? Can I apply for another work visa?

Anyone with a 457 visa can still continue to work in Australia until the expiry date of their 457 visa.

If your occupation is still on the immigration occupation list, you can apply for a new work visa which is the TSS visa – Subclass 482.

How long will my new visa be valid for?

Depending on your occupation, you may be eligible for a 2 year work visa (if your occupation is on the short term skilled occupation list) or you may be eligible for a 4 year visa (if your occupation is on the medium and long term strategic skills list).

Does the visa have any work experience requirements?

Yes you will need to provide evidence that you have worked in the nominated occupation, or a related field, for at least two years.

Can I work part time on the Subclass 482 visa?

The 482 visa is a full time visa and therefore requires the applicant to work on a full time basis.

Does the 482 visa have an age requirement?

No there are no age requirements for the Subclass 482 visa.

Are there age requirements that apply when applying for permanent residency?

Yes if you are applying for an Employer nomination or a Skilled visa application, the age limit at time of application is under 45 years of age.

Are there age exemptions that apply?

Yes the following age exemptions will apply for medical practitioners

  • you are applying through the Temporary Residence Transition stream and have been working for your nominating employer as the holder of a TSS or subclass 457 visa for the last three years and your earnings were at least equivalent to the Fair Work High Income Threshold for each year over that period
    OR
  • you are a medical practitioner and you meet all of the below:
    • you have been working in your nominated occupation as the holder of a TSS or subclass 457 visa for at least three years immediately before applying
    • for two of those years, you were employed in regional Australia
    • the nominated position is located in regional Australia

Where can I find more information?

You can find relatable visa information at the following link (The department of Home affairs)
https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/

English Language policy - FAQs

If you want to practice as a Medical Practitioner in Australia, you will need to meet AHPRA’s English Language policy. But what does this entail?

What is AHPRA’s English Language policy and how do I meet it?

There are 4 ways in which you can meet AHPRA’s English Language policy: 

  • 1) Primary Language Pathway:
    your primary language is English, and
    all of your primary and secondary education was taught and assessed solely in English in a recognised country, and
    your tertiary qualifications in the relevant professional discipline were taught and assessed solely in English.

  • 2) Combined Secondary and Tertiary Education Pathway:
    at least two years of your secondary education was taught and assessed solely in English in a recognised country, and
    your tertiary qualifications in the relevant professional discipline were taught and assessed solely in English in a recognised country.

  • 3) Extended Education Pathway:
    you have completed at least six years’ (FTE) continuous education taught and assessed solely in English, in any of the recognised
    countries, which includes tertiary qualifications in the relevant professional discipline.

  • 4) Test Pathway:
    you achieve the required minimum scores in one of the approved English language tests.

Which countries are recognised?

There are 7 recognised countries:

  • Australia 
  • Canada 
  • New Zealand 
  • Republic of Ireland 
  • South Africa 
  • United Kingdom 
  • United States of America.

Which tests are acceptable?

There are 6 tests you can take:

  • IELTS Academic Module
  • OET
  • PTE Academic 
  • TOEFL iBT
  • NZREX
  • PLAB part 1&2

What scores must I get?

IELTS Academic Module: a minimum overall score of 7 and a minimum score of 7 in each of the four components
OET: a minimum score of B in each of the four components
PTE Academic: a minimum overall score of 65 and a minimum score of 65 in each of the four communicative skills
TOEFL iBT: a minimum total score of 94 and the following minimum score in each section of the test: 24 for listening, 24 for reading, 27 for writing, and 23 for speaking.
NZREX: Pass
PLAB: Pass

How long are these valid for?

Test results are valid for 2 years. Results over 2 years old will be accepted if you:

  1. have been in continuous employment as a registered health practitioner in the medical profession (which commenced within 12 months of the date of the test) in one of the recognised countries where English was the primary language of practice, and
  2. lodge your application for registration within 12 months of finishing your last period of employment

When did this policy come into effect?

July 2015

Are there any exemptions?

Yes – if you have previously been registered in Australia and have used English as your primary language within the past 5 years.

The Standard does not apply to non-practising registration or if you are a student.

There may be other exemptions depending on circumstances. Please refer to the policy for details.

English is my primary language but I’m not from one of the listed countries – am I exempt?

No, you must meet the policy via one of the pathways

Where can I find more information?

Please refer to the AHPRA website and the English Language Standard for more information: https://www.ahpra.gov.au/Registration/Registration-Standards/English-language-skills.aspx