Ask our in-house migration team for advice

3 minutes read time Categories: Regulatory & Migration 28/04/2017

EDM banner

The Australian government recently announced it will replace the current subclass 457 visa with a new Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) visa from March 2018.

So what does this mean for you?

If Wavelength is recruiting for you, you can rest assured we’ll manage all the regulatory and migration paperwork quickly and efficiently.

Alternatively, if you have found the perfect candidate yourself, but you need help with migration or regulatory details, our team can help with that as well.

Key changes to the 457 visa currently are:

  • From 19th April, new skilled occupation lists have come into effect with the removal of 216 occupations and the addition of caveats to another 59. Currently doctors are on the new skilled occupations lists, enabling access to the temporary & permanent residency programs.
  • From 1st July, the English language and character requirements will be increased.
  • From 31st December, the Department of Immigration will commence the collection of Australian Tax Office’s records to monitor that employer sponsored visa holders are being paid their nominated salary.
  • From March 2018, the new TSS visa will replace the current 457 visa. All applicants must have at least two years’ prior work experience in the nominated occupation. The TSS visa will have two streams: Short-Term & Medium-Term.
  • TSS visa Short-Term stream - Visas will be granted for up to two years, with the capacity for one renewal. There will be an assessment of the "genuine temporary entrant" requirement.
  • TSS visa Medium-Term stream - Visas will be granted for up to four years, with no limit on renewal. A higher standard of English proficiency will be required. Pathway to permanent residency will be after 3 years of employment.

Permanent Residency / Citizenship changes:

There will be a change to the age requirement for employer sponsored permanent residency applications, with the eligible age dropping from 50 to 45 years, commencing from 1st July 2017.

Citizenship requirements will also change, requiring applicants to have lived in Australia for 4 years as a permanent resident, completing an English test, and evidencing that they have integrated into the Australian community. Whilst the new requirements are open to comment, the Minister for Immigration has advised that changes will be applied to all new applications.

Wavelength’s in-house Migration team is available to help doctors interested in Australian work visas, as well as employers looking to hire overseas doctors. For personalised migration advice, contact: rms@wave.com.au / +61 2 8353 9098

Post your comment

Comments

  • Counterfeit Banknotes 10/11/2017 8:27pm (18 months ago)

    nice information. thanks for posting.

  • TimothySemo 15/02/2018 6:08am (14 months ago)

    I discovered your blog site on google and check a number of of your early posts. Continue to maintain up the superb operate. I simply additional up your RSS feed to my MSN News Reader. Searching for ahead to reading more from you later on!…

RSS feed for comments on this page | RSS feed for all comments

Subscribe to our Blog

Join the Wavelength Blog mailing list to receive the latest articles right in your inbox.